"move unit to random area" bug

ATTENTION! Here is where to post BUGS!

"move unit to random area" bug

Postby yumtuml » Wed Aug 03, 2011 4:29 pm

skill doesn't do anything

known affected cards -
mermaid spear fighter open skill
ex wizard soldier regus force blade skill

only have 2 replays of mermaid bug
Turn 6
https://alteil-login.gamepotusa.com/aud ... 881f70ab09

Turn 10
https://alteil-login.gamepotusa.com/aud ... d77018a6dc


thanks
yumtuml
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:01 am

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby InfernityFan2 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 3:00 am

I remember once when I used Blade Wyvern, his action skill doesn't move one enemy unit while moving the others. It might be bug or maybe the algorithm works like this:
Pick the affected units, freeing the space they used -> Randomly select the open areas (the space where they resided before is now considered as open area) -> Place the units to the selected area.
In this case, the affected units might still stay in the same place.
InfernityFan2
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2011 8:51 am

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby Spears » Thu Aug 04, 2011 6:03 am

Pretty heavily covered before.
Working as intended.
User avatar
Spears
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Blighty

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby GonFreeces31 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:31 am

No this still annoys me. If an action skill says "Move enemy unit to a random OPEN AREA." ... and then the unit does NOT move to an OPEN AREA. Well, that's a blatant lie about what the skill does. If they are going to have the code as is, they need to change the text to say, "Move enemy unit to a random OPEN AREA OR it's CURRENT LOCATION"
The True Hero / Callonia
User avatar
GonFreeces31
 
Posts: 9322
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:20 am
Location: Philadelphia

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby yumtuml » Thu Aug 04, 2011 8:56 pm

my mistake for not having looked at all the "heavily covered" forum posts out there, and only reading the words on the card.

I'll be sure to beat myself with a stick for thinking to trust the card's description. -_-
yumtuml
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 3:01 am

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby Saorin » Sun Aug 07, 2011 11:19 am

GonFreeces31 wrote:No this still annoys me. If an action skill says "Move enemy unit to a random OPEN AREA." ... and then the unit does NOT move to an OPEN AREA. Well, that's a blatant lie about what the skill does. If they are going to have the code as is, they need to change the text to say, "Move enemy unit to a random OPEN AREA OR it's CURRENT LOCATION"


This. Plus, whenever I used the skill, the enemy unit stayed where it was more often than it did actually move... This is weird and not clearly stated on the card. =(
User avatar
Saorin
 
Posts: 72
Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2011 10:36 am

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby Spears » Sun Aug 07, 2011 3:51 pm

Still its a suggestion not a bug.
User avatar
Spears
 
Posts: 2339
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:45 pm
Location: Blighty

Re: "move unit to random area" bug

Postby Romdeau » Sun Aug 07, 2011 4:49 pm

Moving along, feel free to make a thread in Safira's if you want the wording or mechanic changed.
User avatar
Romdeau
 
Posts: 7434
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2008 11:14 am
Location: California, USA


Return to Fellana's Laboratory

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron